W.R. Berkley's Q2 2026 combined ratio of 90.0% and its current accident year ratio excluding catastrophes of 88.1% sit 1.9 points apart, and catastrophe losses alone account for 2.0 of those points (earnings call, July 2026).
The arithmetic leaves prior-year reserve development close to flat. The quarter's margin came from underwriting rather than from releasing cushion built in earlier years, which is what separates this print from most of its large-cap peers this cycle.
Key Takeaways
- Reserve development contributed a tenth of a point. Adding the 2.0-point cat load to the 88.1% current accident year ex-cat ratio produces 90.1% against an actual 90.0%.
- Q1 confirmed the pattern at $1 million of net favorable development companywide, $9 million favorable in Reinsurance & Monoline Excess against $8 million adverse in the core Insurance segment.
- Renewal rate ex-comp ran 3.8%, decelerating, while management described easing off the pedal to defend exposure count. The loss ratio has not moved against that choice yet.
- Habitational and liquor liability rates are being cut 20% to 30%, the pocket type that produces outsized adverse development three to five years out.
- Portfolio duration of 3.2 years sits against a 3.9-year reserve average life, so the record $419 million of investment income reinvests faster than the liabilities it backs.
The Development Line Is a Rounding Error
The calendar-year combined ratio improved to 90.0% from 91.6%. The current accident year loss ratio excluding catastrophes came in at 59.6%, down from 59.9%, with the expense ratio flat at 28.5%, producing the 88.1% current accident year ex-cat combined ratio management highlighted.
Catastrophes added 2.0 points, or $62 million, down $37 million year over year. Add that load to 88.1% and the result is 90.1%, a tenth of a point above the reported 90.0%. That residual is the entire visible contribution of prior-year development.
| Component | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Current accident year loss ratio (ex-cat) | 59.6% | 59.9% |
| Expense ratio | 28.5% | 28.5% |
| Current accident year combined ratio (ex-cat) | 88.1% | 88.4% |
| Catastrophe load | 2.0 pts ($62M) | ~3.2 pts ($99M) |
| Calendar-year combined ratio | 90.0% | 91.6% |
The Q1 Form 10-Q showed the same thing: net favorable prior-year development of $1 million companywide, $9 million favorable in Reinsurance & Monoline Excess offset by $8 million adverse in the Insurance segment (Q1 2026 10-Q). Two consecutive quarters of near-zero net movement is what a book looks like when current pricing carries the result, rather than the redundancy drawdown NCCI has tracked eroding in workers' compensation.
The peer prints are not comparable at face value. Travelers posted 83.6%, down from 90.3%, with $578 million of favorable prior-year development doing much of the work (Insurance Journal, July 2026). CNA ran the other way in Q1, booking $106 million of unfavorable casualty development that added 4.1 points and pushed its combined ratio above 102% (Insurance Business, May 2026). Berkley sits in neither camp.
No Cushion Cuts Both Ways
Flat development means less embedded overstatement to unwind if loss trends deteriorate. It also means less room to absorb a genuine adverse surprise without the calendar-year number moving visibly worse the next quarter. CNA's charge, concentrated in excess casualty and professional errors and omissions, both heavy E&S lines, shows how quickly that arrives once management concludes prior picks were optimistic.
The pricing side is where the risk is building. Renewal rate increases excluding workers' compensation ran 3.8%, down from prior quarters. CEO Rob Berkley put it plainly: "our priority is to increase count or exposure and where we will keep our foot on the rate pedal, but we may not be pressing down on it as hard." Retention sits near 80%. That is a late-cycle posture taken while the loss ratio has not yet responded.
The blend matters for where to look. The Insurance segment, carrying the bulk of specialty and E&S casualty, posted an 89.3% combined ratio ex-cat on a 61.0% loss ratio and 28.3% expense ratio, a full point of loss ratio above the companywide figure, against Reinsurance & Monoline Excess at 78.7%. The segment where rate deceleration is concentrated is also the segment with the longest emergence.
Berkley named the pockets himself. The broader casualty market "remains attractive," but habitational and liquor liability are seeing "rates being cut by 20%, 30%." Those are the accounts that produce adverse development three to five years out, when premium adequacy erodes faster than loss cost trend and claims only mature into it later. His warning that "mother nature is lulling the property market into a false sense of comfort" carries to casualty on the same logic: an 88.1% ex-cat ratio shows the picks have not needed correcting, not that they will not.
The Offsets Are Structural on One Side and Temporary on the Other
The pressure on E&S margin is not purely cyclical. Berkley acknowledged admitted-market carriers moving into E&S territory "incrementally more," attributing part of it to delegated-authority structures where managing general underwriters lack full alignment of interest with the risk-bearing capital behind them. That is a mechanism rather than a phase: MGU-fronted capacity chasing volume without carrying the tail can underprice standalone E&S writers for several underwriting cycles before the capacity providers feel the loss ratio.
Berkley is allocating around it. The Insurance segment grew gross premiums written 5.4% to a record $3.8 billion and net premiums written 3.7% to a record $3.1 billion, while Reinsurance & Monoline Excess net premiums written fell to $306 million on what management called heightened competition. Growing the franchise where selectivity commands a premium and ceding volume where it does not is the choice a carrier makes when it will not write to an inadequate rate, the primary-market echo of the discipline behind Munich Re's 18% April property cat cut.
Investment income is covering the deceleration in the meantime, and it carries its own asymmetry. Pretax net investment income hit a record $419 million, up 13%, with the domestic new-money book yield "comfortably" starting with a five percent handle. Operating cash flow rose to $800 million from $700 million, stockholders' equity reached $9.8 billion, annualized return on equity ran 20.5%, and $334 million went back to shareholders. Operating EPS rose 21% to $1.27 and GAAP EPS of $1.15 beat consensus of $1.09 by roughly 5.5%.
The duration line is the constraint underneath that. Portfolio duration of 3.2 years sits against a 3.9-year reserve average life, so the asset side reprices before the liability side runs off. A new-money yield with a five handle is a current fact rather than a locked-in one, and the shares slipped on the release even with the beat, which reads as the market pricing the reinsurance-segment premium decline and the rate deceleration rather than the underwriting quality inside the 88.1%. Berkley reported reserve picks that may hold "more room in the picks than we recognized," which is guarded optimism about adequacy, not a cushion already booked.
Further Reading
- Assurant Q2 2026: A $71 Million Reserve Reversal Behind a Second Guidance Raise: A specialty housing carrier absorbing a shrinking reserve tailwind in its lender-placed book while still growing segment EBITDA 18%, the mirror image of Berkley's own reserve decomposition.
- Palomar's Loss Ratio Climbs as 27% Premium Growth Outruns Rate: A specialty carrier where 27% premium growth is outpacing the reserve cushion that would normally mask a deteriorating current-accident-year loss pick.
- Selective Beats on EPS, Retreats From Premium Growth in Q2 2026: A standard-lines carrier posting zero prior-year casualty reserve development in the same quarter, alongside a deliberate 5% premium pullback in favor of rate.
- Kinsale Cuts Commercial Property 32.7% as E&S Softens: Kinsale's 75.5% combined ratio carried its own reserve-release contribution, set against a deliberate exit from softening E&S property pricing.
- Travelers Q2 2026: Combined Ratio and the Actuarial Metrics Behind the Headline: How Travelers' 83.6% combined ratio compares once the reserve release component is isolated from the current accident year result.
- CNA's Q1 2026 Casualty Reserve Charge Flags Soft-Cycle Risk: The $106 million adverse development charge in excess casualty and professional E&O that shows the opposite end of the reserve-adequacy spectrum from Berkley's quarter.
- P&C Q1 2026: Combined Ratio Reserve Quality and Soft-Market Durability: A sector-wide look at how much of Q1's improved combined ratios came from reserve releases versus genuine underwriting margin.
- Munich Re's April Renewal: An 18% Cut and the Limits of Cycle Discipline: How reinsurers are pricing the same softening cycle Berkley's Reinsurance & Monoline Excess segment is navigating on the primary side.
- NCCI's Calendar-Year 2025 State of the Line: A 91 Combined Ratio and Eroding Reserve Redundancy: The workers' compensation parallel to Berkley's reserve-decomposition story, tracking how a different long-tail line's redundancy cushion is thinning as the cycle turns.
Sources
- W.R. Berkley Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript (Investing.com) (July 2026)
- W.R. Berkley Q2 2026 Earnings Call Highlights (Yahoo Finance) (July 2026)
- WR Berkley Corp Q2 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Investment Income and Underwriting (GuruFocus/Yahoo Finance) (July 2026)
- W.R. Berkley Corporation Form 10-Q, Q1 2026 (SEC EDGAR) (May 2026)
- Insurance Journal: Q2 Net Income at Travelers Soars 46% on Less Catastrophes, Favorable Reserves (July 2026)
- Insurance Business: CNA's Q1 Earnings Hit by Casualty Reserve Action (May 2026)