S&P Global Market Intelligence confirmed on May 18, 2026 that Progressive passed State Farm as the largest U.S. private auto insurer. Trailing-twelve-month direct written premiums through March 31 reached $70.2 billion against $68.7 billion, and Q1 2026 was the first quarter Progressive outwrote State Farm outright, $18.1 billion to $17.1 billion. The two now hold a combined 32.6% of the market.

Key Takeaways

  • $48.26 billion to $70.2 billion in roughly two years. As recently as full-year 2023 State Farm led $67.75 billion to $48.26 billion, and Progressive's 24.5% growth in 2024 added nearly $12 billion in one year.
  • 11.6% against negative 0.1% trailing-twelve-month net premium growth, part of which is State Farm deliberately returning money: $4.6 billion of rate reductions across 40 states and a $5 billion customer dividend in February 2026.
  • 14 billion miles of Snapshot driving behavior data accumulated since 2008, a training corpus whose value comes from its duration and therefore cannot be bought.
  • 86% of the top ten's premium growth in 2025 went to Progressive, $8.9 billion of $10.4 billion, leaving the other eight large carriers $1.5 billion between them.

The Crossover Happened in Two Years, Not Twenty

The gap did not erode slowly. NAIC statutory data has State Farm at $67.75 billion of direct written premium in full-year 2023 against Progressive's $48.26 billion. Progressive then grew 24.5% in 2024, the largest single-year premium expansion in modern personal auto, reaching $60.05 billion.

By full-year 2025 the two were separated by fractions of a point on direct premiums earned: State Farm $69.3 billion and 18.64% share, Progressive $67.2 billion and 18.60%. The S&P trailing-twelve-month calculation, which includes estimated premiums from two New Jersey-domiciled subsidiaries that wrote nearly $2.5 billion in 2025, carried Progressive across.

MetricProgressiveState Farm
TTM DWP (March 2026)$70.2B$68.7B
Q1 2026 DWP$18.1B$17.1B
Market share (TTM)16.4%16.2%
TTM net premium growth+11.6%-0.1%
2025 auto underwriting gainN/A (public Q)$4.6B

The growth differential is the structural fact, and part of State Farm's negative 0.1% is a choice rather than a loss. Its 2025 auto underwriting gain of $4.6 billion, against a $2.7 billion loss in 2024, funded the dividend and the rate reductions.

Growth and Margin at the Same Time Is the Signature

Most carriers face a trade between the two. Progressive ran an 86.4 combined ratio in Q1 2026, 40 basis points above Q1 2025's 86.0, while growing net premiums earned 8% to $20.968 billion. Holding margin flat through that much volume is the observable output of per-risk price accuracy: a carrier that can predict new-business profitability at the individual policy level does not have to choose.

The input is duration. Progressive launched usage-based insurance as MyRate in 2008, rebranded to Snapshot in 2011, and has accumulated more than 14 billion miles of mileage, time-of-day, hard-braking, acceleration, speed and phone-handling data since. The newest Snapshot model is deployed across 14 states representing 44% of net premiums written, and the company reports its highest new-business conversion in more than 20 years.

Conversion is the metric that separates buying share from winning it. Progressive is not offering the lowest price to everyone; safe drivers save an average of $322 at renewal, which is a discount aimed at a population the models have identified. The rest of the book absorbs the information indirectly, because territorial and demographic rating factors learn from enrolled participants in the same segments.

What that does to competitors is carrier-level adverse selection. Accurate pricing attracts the risks it wants and declines the rest, the declined risks land somewhere, and the receiving carrier's loss ratio deteriorates into a rate increase that pushes more preferred risks the other way. The 86% of top-ten growth figure is that process measured at market level.

State Farm's constraints here are structural rather than technical. It holds over 100 AI-related patents granted or published in 2025, hired a chief digital information officer in October 2024, and has put $420 million into 26 insurance technology companies since 2019. But a mutual builds capital only through retained earnings and is obliged to return surplus, while Progressive generated a 40% return on equity in 2025 and issued $1.5 billion of senior notes. And 19,200 exclusive agent offices carry a higher acquisition cost per policy than a direct channel that grew policies in force 12% to 16.57 million.

The Flywheel Runs on Fuel the Soft Market Removes

Progressive's own growth has decelerated in a straight line: 21% in full-year 2024, 17% in Q1 2025, 12% in Q2, 10% in Q3, 8% in Q4, and 6% in Q1 2026. Policies in force tell the same story, 10.2% year-over-year growth in April 2026 against 19.7% in May 2025.

That is deliberate moderation, and it also marks where the mechanism runs out. The flywheel accelerates fastest when competitors are shedding policies involuntarily, because mispriced risks are in motion and an accurate model can pick from them. As rate adequacy peaks across the industry and every major writer clears $1 billion of quarterly underwriting gain, fewer risks are being pushed out, and the marginal opportunity set narrows for exactly the carrier best equipped to exploit it.

The moat has a second property that cuts against its owner as much as against a challenger: it is time-dependent, not spend-dependent. Eighteen years of observations spanning economic cycles and demographic shifts is not purchasable, which protects Progressive from a well-funded entrant and equally means the advantage cannot be scaled faster by spending more on it. The $2.2 billion technology budget maintains the position; it does not compound it the way another year of miles does.

And the returns Progressive is now handing back point the same direction. The company credited $950 million to roughly 2.7 million Florida policyholders, about $300 each, in a market where tort reform had made reductions supportable. That is a carrier with enough model confidence to give up nearly $1 billion of premium for retention, which is the behavior of an operation that has run out of profitable risks to add faster than it can defend the ones it holds.

Further Reading

Sources